Data Protection Policy

Essex Metropolitan County Netball Association

Data Protection Policy

 

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) came into force on 25th May 2018. Whilst technically it only applies to professional or commercial activities, it is not certain whether it would apply to Essex Metropolitan County Netball Association (EMNA).   In view of the level of data EMNA receives, it is considered, as a matter of good practice, that EMNA should adopt a Data Protection Policy and Privacy Notice in accordance with the requirements of the GDPR, both of which are available on the EMNA website https://www.essexmet.co.uk/ .

EMNA collects and retains data only for specific purposes of the administration of EMNA, which includes but is not limited to membership, competitions, education, events, development and county/satellite academies. EMNA does not use the data nor pass it on to third parties for marketing purposes or to create personality or user profiles, the exception being the data provided to England Netball in respect of which we would refer you to England Netball’s own Data Protection Policy https://www.englandnetball.co.uk/privacypolicy/.

There are Nine Data Protection Principles which EMNA look to comply with when processing personal data, in the course of its activities, as a non-profit association. EMNA will use reasonable endeavours to ensure the Data Protection Principles are complied with by all its committee members, personnel and suppliers.

The Data Protection Principles:

EMNA will look to uphold and comply with the following nine Data Protection Principles when processing personal data:

  1. Fairness and Transparency:

Data will be processed fairly, and individuals may be provided with information about how and why their personal data is processed on request.

  1. Lawful Processing:

EMNA will only process personal data, including sensitive personal data, lawfully where it has a valid basis for such processing.

  1. Purpose Limitation:

EMNA will only collect personal data for a specific, explicit and legitimate purpose.

  1. Data Minimisation:

EMNA will only process personal data that is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

  1. Data Accuracy:

EMNA will take all reasonable steps to ensure personal data is accurate, complete and kept up to date.

  1. Individual Rights:

EMNA will permit individuals to exercise their rights in relation to their personal data including their rights of access, erasure, rectification, portability and objection.

  1. Storage Limitation:

EMNA will only keep personal data for as long as it is needed for the purpose for which it was collected.

  1. Data Security:

EMNA will use its best endeavours to protect the personal data its holds.

  1. Accountability:

EMNA will endeavour to ensure compliance with the Data Protection Principles and Policy set out above.

Children/U14 s

EMNA relies on the consent from the person with parental responsibility when collecting information and data for all minors under the age of 14 years.

Data subjects have numerous rights in relation to their personal data .  For more information please visit the Information Commissioner’s Office website www.ico.org.uk

EMNA does not have a Data Protection Officer. For information and queries about EMNA’s data protection compliance, please contact the General Secretary, secretary@essexmet.co.uk.

 

Please see downloadable version

Copyright © 2018 Essex Metropolitan Netball Association. Designed by Presto Solutions